Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)en-A
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) engrailed
FlyBase ID
FBab0002173
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)enA, Df(2R)en-A
Computed Breakpoints include

47D3;48A5

Sequence coordinates
2R:11,155,185..11,214,749 (Df(2R)en-A:bk1)
2R:11,621,884..11,644,257 (Df(2R)en-A:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)10425 << bk1 << sha << bk2 << qvr

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(2R)en-A breakpoint lies within CG13230 or shn or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2R:7042690..7102254 (R5) (predicted cytology: 47D5-47D7).

The right Df(2R)en-A breakpoint lies within CG9005 or CG9003 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2R:7509389..7531762 (R5) (predicted cytology: 48A3-48B2).

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043525) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0100633)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Suppresses position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4, PEV at the B locus caused by Dp(1;Y)BSCV, PEV at the Sb locus caused by T(2;3)SbV and PEV at the bw locus caused by In(2R)bwVDe2.

Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous follicle cell clones show epithelial defects, including stacking of follicle cells.

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)en-A results in 0.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Defective in gonad assembly.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Ashburner.

 

The stock contains a second-site deletion uncovering l(2)gl.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2R)en-A chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)en-A overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (54)