Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)en-B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) engrailed
FlyBase ID
FBab0002174
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)enB, Df(2R)enB, enB, Df(2R)en-B
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Jra << bk1 << sha << Su(var)47E48A << bk2 << obk

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of qvr (FBrf0089694) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054158)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Hemizygotes with ix4 are female fertile at 18oC and display pronounced temperature-sensitive intersexuality at 25oC or 29oC.

    Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Unsegmented ventral cord.

    Does not interact with RpII140wimp maternal effect.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2R)en-B chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the suppressor maps to the tip of 2L rather than to the site of the deficiency. In addition, the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    References (56)