Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)en30
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) engrailed
FlyBase ID
FBab0002176
Feature type
Also Known As
en30, en30, Df(2R)en-30
Computed Breakpoints include

48A3;48C6-48C8

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits en << bk2 << Ef1α48D

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Left breakpoint between DNA coordinates 13 and 20 kb (Kuner et al., 1985).

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of en (FBrf0033228) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2R)en30 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)en30 results in 0.2% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.5% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Shows a dose-sensitive interaction with pbhs.PB.

Transheterozygotes with enEnci have reduced adult viability and wings with vein defects in the posterior compartment. en mutants can be ranked by strength regarding their ability to induce a ci phenotype: en1 <= Df(2R)en30 <= en4 <= enEnci <= Df(2R)en-SFX31 <= en59.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Homozygous lethal. Heterozygotes with lethal en alleles are viable but exhibit wing abnormalities.

Homozygous lethal.

Homozygous viable

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Eberlein and Russell.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Claimed to be a viable allele by Kuner et al. despite claimed deficiency and failure to test homozygote by Eberlein and Russell. (Kuner et al., 1985)

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (42)