Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)eve
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) even-skipped
FlyBase ID
FBab0002177
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)eve1.27, Df(2R)eve1.27, eve1.27
Computed Breakpoints include

46C3-46C4;46C9-46C11

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Mef2 << bk1 << l(2)46Cp << l(2)46Cd << bk2 << TER94

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Ref: Nusslein-Volhard et al., 1985, Cold Spring Harbor Symp. Quant. Biol. 50: 145--154. Proximal breakpoint is 40-45kb distal to Fmrf.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0054123)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Mutant animals exhibit defects in axonal projections

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution, tracheae are disconnected and salivary glands are bulgy. Formation and maintenance of the midgut epithelium is variable, and midgut constrictions do not form.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Reduced ventral cord.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Nusslein-Volhard.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2R)eve chromosome acts as a dominant moderate suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies. The suppressor maps to the tip of 2L rather than to the site of the deficiency.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (71)