Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)nap2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002188
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)nap-2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << ap << pk << bk2 << l(2)43Ba

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053193) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of nec (FBrf0058613) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053193)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Has no dominant effect on variegation of In(1)wm4.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(2R)sple-D2/Df(2R)nap2 mutants express amorphic pk and nec mutant phenotypes.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (17)