Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)pk78s
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2R) prickle
FlyBase ID
FBab0002198
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)pk78s, In(2R)pk78s
Computed Breakpoints include

42C7;43F8;59F5-59F8

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

42C1-42C7;43F5-43F8;59F5-59F8

42C1-42C7;43F8-43F9

43C1--43C7;43F5--8;[]

42C7;43F5-43F8;2ce-2Rt

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)01289 << bk1 << nec << sax << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0092781) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0065355) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2R)pk78s chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)pk78s results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.6% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly suppresses the wing basal cell 1 swirl phenotype of Vang alleles.

Deficient embryos show a mutant midgut phenotype: central constriction is absent.

Homozygous embryos have fewer segments than normal and the tracheae are abnormal. The midgut does not constrict and Malpighian tubules are not fully elongated.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Large ventral cord cells.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Gubb.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"42C7;43F5--8;2cen--2Rt" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (38)