Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)rl-D
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) rolled
FlyBase ID
FBab0002202
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)A, Group A
Computed Breakpoints include

h38R-h41;h41-h44

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)40Fg << bk1 << l(2)41Ab << rl << bk2 << uex

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)41Aa (FBrf0027524) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)41Aa (FBrf0027524) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of uex (FBrf0028786)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Induced on: C(2R)RM-VK1 bw.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Group A deficiencies have been generated from the progenitor genotype of C(2L)RM-SH3 in combination with C(2R)RM-SH3 and C(2L)RM-SH3 in combination with C(2R)RM-VK1.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2R) rolled
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)