Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)rl10a
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) rolled
FlyBase ID
FBab0002207
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)rl10a, rl10a
Computed Breakpoints include

h38R-h41;h41-41A3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << rl << bk2 << stw

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0065355) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of rl (FBrf0089778) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of rl (FBrf0089778) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0065355)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Ras85DV12.sev; Df(2R)rl10a/+ flies have smooth eyes with a greatly reduced number of R7 cells, compared to Ras85DV12.sev flies. Double mutants of rl1 and Egfrf11 or Df(2R)rl10a and Egfrt1 show disruption of the longitudinal vein L4.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (21)