Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)rl-5B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) rolled
FlyBase ID
FBab0002216
Feature type
Also Known As
Group A'
Computed Breakpoints include

h38R-h41;h46

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)41Ab << RpL38 << bk2 << Nipped-A

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)41Aa (FBrf0028786) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of RpL38 (FBrf0028786) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Nipped-A (FBrf0028786)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Completely sensitive to segregation distortion by In(2R)SD5.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Induced on: C(2R)RM-VK1 bw.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2R) rolled
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)