Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)sple-D1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002222
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)spleD1
Computed Breakpoints include
43A1;43B2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << nec << Dscam << bk2 << cos
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
The Df(2R)sple-D1 proximal breakpoint maps at least 8kb proximal to Spn43Aa.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058613) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of nec (FBrf0058613) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058613)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Has no dominant effect on variegation of In(1)wm4.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2R)sple-D1
Df(2R)spleD1
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)