Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)trix
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) transformer intersex
FlyBase ID
FBab0002231
Feature type
Also Known As
DfTRIX, Df(2)TRIX
Computed Breakpoints include
51A2;51B6
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(2)s3475 << bk1 << auk << bk2 << Sec61β
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Comments on Cytology
Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)03563 (FBrf0067338) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049325)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Df(2R)trix embryos from heterozygous mothers show segregation defects in anaphase and telophase as judged by the presence of chromatin bridges. These embryos show a higher level of "nuclear fallout", a process that removes nuclei with abnormal mitoses, than wild-type embryos. Fallout nuclei tend to be observed in pairs or clusters. There is no evidence of metaphase defects in these embryos and have a late telophase appearance.
Heterozygosity for Df(2R)trix results in 2.2% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Enhances the trx-G homeotic transformations of Df(3R)red1. Strongly enhances both the extra sex comb and abdominal segment transformation phenotypes of Pc4.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Hemizygosity strongly suppresses the phl::tor12D.hs.sev phenotype.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Suppressor of the dosage dependent (two or more copies of P{sev-svp1} or P{sev-svp2}) transformation of cone cells into R7 photoreceptors and at a lower frequency R7 cells into outer photoreceptors.
Deficient embryos show a mutant midgut phenotype: central and posterior constrictions absent.
Mutation does not affect the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Homozygous trix larvae show abdominal setal-belt phenotype in thorax.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
B.S. Baker.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2R)trix chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (84)