Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)twi
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) twist
FlyBase ID
FBab0002232
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)twiS60, Df(2R)S60, twiS60, Df(1)S60
Computed Breakpoints include

59C3-59C4;59D1-59D2

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << twi << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2R)WI3117.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In twi, sna double mutant embryos the primordial germ cells exit the gut primordium relatively normally and migrate dorsally towards the surface of the pocket which would normally appose the mesoderm.

    Patches of wild type cells injected into a twi,sna double mutant embryos undergo typical ventral shape changes, nuclear movements and apical constrictions, as long as they are in a region that would normally be occupied by prospective mesoderm.

    Embryos mutant for both sna and twi do not form an anterior midgut or a stomodeum.

    Defective in gonad assembly when in double mutant combination with sna.

    Homozygous females lay dorsalised eggs.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    P. Simpson.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (27)