Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)vg-B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) vestigial-Beaded
FlyBase ID
FBab0002233
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)vgB, vgB, Df(2R)vgB
Computed Breakpoints include
49D3-49D4;50A2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
NacĪ± << bk1 << bic << sie << bk2 << drk
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Uncovers the distal, but not the proximal, breakpoint of the In(2R)Arp1 inversion.
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Lethal in combination with Df(2R)vg62.
No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygous females produce embryos with defects in segmentation and head structure, and also a variable and occasionally very high proportion of undeveloped eggs. Bicaudal embryos are not seen.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Homozygous lethal. Heterozygotes show occasional nicking of the wings.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type. Differentiation of Malpighian tubule material is variable.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Dominant enhancer of nodDTW.
Does not exhibit dominant flightlessness.
Enhances BicD in heterozygotes (Mohler and Wieschaus, 1986) homozygous lethal
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Bridges, 11 April 1928.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2R)vg-B chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)vg-B overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (79)