Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)vg-C
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) vestigial-Carved
FlyBase ID
FBab0002234
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)vgc, Df(2R)vgC, vgC
Computed Breakpoints include
49B2-49B3;49E2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2R:12,520,723..12,562,130 (Df(2R)vg-C:bk1)
2R:12,940,453..12,949,055 (Df(2R)vg-C:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << stil << Mdr49 << bk2 << Psc
Genetic mapping information
Comments
This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(2R)vg-C breakpoint lies within CG8569, fra or CG30056 or in the region between CG8569 and CG30056, and lies in the range 2R:8408228..8449635 (R5) (predicted cytology: 49A10-B3).
The right Df(2R)vg-C breakpoint lies within Mdr49 or CG3884 or in the region between Mdr49 and CG3884, and lies in the range 2R:8827958..8836560 (R5) (predicted cytology: 49E1-4).
Uncovers the proximal, but not the distal, breakpoint of the In(2R)Arp1 inversion.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of stil (FBrf0089756) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082794) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Psc (FBrf0043317)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.
The Df(2R)vg-C chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Df(2R)vg-C/Df(2R)vg-C embryos exhibit thinner central nervous system commissures and extensive breaks in the axonal longitudinal tracts.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Enhances the phenotype of dominant ovo alleles.
Complementation tests with E(Egfr)B56B56 reveal defects in wing vein L2, L4 and L5.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Heterozygotes with rdgE1 exhibit absence of a deep pseudopupil after 7 days in constant light.
Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Does not exhibit dominant flightlessness.
homozygous lethal
Stocks (4)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Demerec, 3 Mar. 1928.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (71)