Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)vg-D
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) vestigial-Depilate
FlyBase ID
FBab0002235
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)vgD, vgD, Df(2R)vgD
Computed Breakpoints include

49C1-49C2;49E6

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

rdgE << bk1 << E(Egfr)B56 << Su(z)2 << bk2 << Psc

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Su(z)2 (FBrf0049524) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036848)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(2R)Su(z)25.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2R)vg-D chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Has no effect on the phenotype of dominant ovo alleles.

Complementation tests with E(Egfr)B56B56 reveal defects in wing vein L2, L4 and L5.

Heterozygotes with rdgE1 exhibit presense of a deep pseudopupil after 7 days in constant light.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Strong notum bristle loss phenotype. Phenotype enhanced after heat shock when in combination with Su(z)2hs.PS.

Macrochaetae on the dorsal thorax are lost or reduced in size, a loss or duplication of bristles on the femur and tibia and a reduction in the number of frontal and postorbital bristles on the head is evident.

Greatly enhances dorsal dominant phenotype of dl mutant embryos.

Heterozygotes have sparse hairs and bristles on the thorax.

Enhances BicD in heterozygotes (Mohler and Wieschaus, 1986, Genetics 112: 803-22) Df(2R)vgD/+ flies show dominant flightlessness (Cripps and Sparrow, 1989, Dev. Genet. 10: 98-105) and loss of bristles on legs and anterior dorsal thorax (Morgan, et al., 1938) homozygous lethal

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Bridges, 22 Jan. 1931.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Removes most of the Psc transcription unit.

Deletion ends within 20kb proximal to the distal break of In(2R)Arp1.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (43)