Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Brd15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Bearded
FlyBase ID
FBab0002298
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)BrdR15, Brd15, Df(3L)BrdR15
Computed Breakpoints include

71A1-71A2;71C1-71C2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Brd << bk2 << CrebA

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0057258) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Brd (FBrf0057258) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0057258)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(3L)Brd15 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Posakony.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (24)