Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Cat
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Catalase
FlyBase ID
FBab0002301
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)CatDH104
Computed Breakpoints include
75C1-75C2;75F1
Sequence coordinates
3L:18,040,689..18,085,663 (Df(3L)Cat:bk1)
3L:18,840,455..18,841,891 (Df(3L)Cat:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
W << bk1 << not << l(3)03647 << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(3L)Cat breakpoint lies within CG32192 or to its right in the range 3L:18033789 ..18078763 (R5) (predicted cytology: 75B4-75B7) based on the following evidence.
The right Df(3L)Cat breakpoint lies within Indy and perhaps within CG32027 in the range 3L:18833555 ..18834991 (R5) (predicted cytology: 75E2) based on the following evidence.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of rpr (FBrf0074787) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044501)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The wing discs of Df(3L)Cat/+ mutant third instar larvae exhibit reduced levels of apoptosis in response to X-ray induced irradiation with 4000 rads compared to controls.
The Df(3L)Cat chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3L)Cat results in 14.5% X chromosome nondisjunction and 2.1% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution, tracheae are disrupted, salivary glands are abnormal and there are holes in the epidermis. Midgut constrictions are incomplete and Malpighian tubules have a variable diameter along their length.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Homozygotes show the full cell death defective phenotype.
Replication defective.
Recessive lethal. Exhibits gene dosage effect for catalase activity as a heterozygote.
Exerts a dosage effect for Cat activity.
Deficiency heterozygotes show dosage effect for catalase activity.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (66)