Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Pc-MK
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Polycomb
FlyBase ID
FBab0002339
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)PcMK
Computed Breakpoints include

78A2;78C9

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

fng << bk1 << l(3)04063 << bk2 << l(3)j2C4

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Right breakpoint of Df(3L)Pc-MK maps approximately 70kb proximal to the right breakpoint of Df(3L)Pc.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)Pc-MK/Df(3L)Pc-cp2 animals carrying PctPa develop into normal looking larvae which fail to hatch. Larvae removed from the vitelline membrane are immobile, but respond to pokes from a needle with slow, uncoordinated movements. The larval muscle pattern is indistinguishable from wild-type. The SNb nerve ends at muscle VO1, failing to innervate the VL1 muscles. RP3 motor axons fail to innervate muscle VL3 and VL4.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Approximately 83% of heterozygous males have ectopic sex combs on the second and/or third legs, indicating a transformation towards first leg.

Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

Initially showed maternal enhancement of dpphr4, but effect not due to disruption of discrete element within the deficiency. The enhancing activity seems to be recombinationally separable from the deficiency.

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Fails to form a 78C puff.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Mutation changes the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies; eye colour is darker.

Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Denell.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"78A2;78C9" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (47)