Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)R-G5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Roughened
FlyBase ID
FBab0002346
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)RG5
Computed Breakpoints include

62A10-62B1;62C4-62D1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

62A10-62A13;63C3-63C5

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(3)Lak << sls << bk2 << ecd

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Ref: Sliter et al., 1989, Genetics 123: 327--336

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0049893)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    The Df(3L)R-G5 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Heterozygotes with In(3LR)TM3 display abnormal indirect flight muscle (IFM) myofibrils, frequent aberrations in Z-disc shape and Z-discs that do not span the myofibril. Transverse sections of muscles show the periphery of the thick and thin filament lattice is disorganised.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    J. Bonner.

    T. Sliter.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Used in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids to map at least four non-overlapping regions on the D.simulans 3R that have effects on the species difference of cuticular hydrocarbon profile.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3L) Roughened
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (29)