Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)W10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) Wrinkled
FlyBase ID
FBab0002357
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)WR10, W10, Df(3L)Wr10
Computed Breakpoints include

75A6-75A7;75C2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

75A6-76A7;75C1-75C2

75B3-75B6;75C1-75C2

75A6-75A7;75C5-75C7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << rhea << bk2 << not

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051843) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082995) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051843)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The wing discs of Df(3L)W10/+ mutant third instar larvae exhibit reduced levels of apoptosis in response to X-ray induced irradiation with 4000 rads compared to controls.

Dominantly enhances the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.

Causes inviability or low viability in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show a mutant midgut phenotype: posterior constriction forms anterior to normal site, anterior constriction fails to form.

Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution and germband shortening, and tracheae are disrupted. Maintenance of the midgut epithelium, formation of midgut constrictions and elongation of the Malpighian tubules are variable.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Number of cells expressing midline glial cell markers in the embryonic CNS is increased by 60%.

Homozygotes show the full cell death defective phenotype.

75B puff is absent.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Segraves.

 

Separable from: Cap-H2TH1.

The Cap-H2TH1 mutation was found on the Df(3L)W10 chromosome.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
References (52)