Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)brm11
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) brahma
FlyBase ID
FBab0002363
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)brm11, Df(3)brm11
Computed Breakpoints include

72A3-72A4;72D1-72D5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(3)72Ad << l(3)72CDe << bk2 << Taf4

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Pka-C3 gene lies within a 60kb region defined by the distal breakpoints of Df(3L)brm11 and Df(3L)st-f13.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098597) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0072686)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Dominant scutellar bristle phenotype is increased in trans to Df(3L)A27 to around 48%.

Df(3L)brm11/Df(3L)st-g24 lethal Df(3L)brm11/Df(3L)st-e4 viable Df(3L)brm11/Df(3L)st-b11 viable

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Df(3L)brm11 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

Heterozygotes show transformation of haltere to wing and of segment A5 to A4.

The Df(3L)brm11 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Dominantly enhances the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Adults heterozygous for Df(3L)brm11 or Df(3L)th102 have a high frequency of duplications of the anterior scutellar bristles (around 24%).

Dominant suppressor of Pc4.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Kennison and Tamkun, 1987.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"72A3--4;72C1" was stated as revision.

Reduces the expression of homeotic genes.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (61)