Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)emc-E12
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002367
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)emcE12, Df(3)emcE12, emcE12, Df(3L)emcE12
Computed Breakpoints include

61A;61D3

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

61A;61D3-61D4

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << fwd << emc << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Deletes approximately 10 chromosomal bands, including the emc locus.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0085269)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The salivary gland distal tip does not initiate turning and migration in embryos homozygous for Df(3L)emc-E12 by stage 14.

Df(3L)emc-E12 embryos show defects in tracheal invagination.

The Df(3L)emc-E12 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)emc-E12 results in 0.7% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

The size of the salivary gland lumen is reduced in homozygous embryos.

Wild-type clones made in the ovaries of a mutant female, are significantly larger than clones of heterozygous mutant cells. This size difference is greater in clones initiated at 48 hours after egg laying (AEL) than 2 hours AEL.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Homozygotes are embryonic lethal. emc1/Df(3L)emc-E12 clones in the wing show defects in cell proliferation but overall wing size is not affected due to compensation by growth of surrounding non-mutant cells. Clones are very elongated and preferentially appear along the veins and wing margin. Clones can differentiate veins but exhibit an emc phenotype.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (55)