Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)fz-D21
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002370
Feature type
Also Known As
fzD21, Df(3L)fzD21, Df(3L)fzD21
Computed Breakpoints include

70D2;70E8

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Hsc70Cb << bk1 << D << shd << bk2 << gnu

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of D (FBrf0075380) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)fz-D21 Df(3L)fz2 embryos derived from fz23/Df(3L)fz-D21 Df(3L)fz2 females show a "denticle lawn" cuticle phenotype.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(3L)fz-D21 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)fz-D21 results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Double mutants of fz21, fz23 or Df(3L)fz-D21 with Df(3L)fz2 show variable embryonic segmentation defects ranging from a few extra denticles in the posterior part of some segments to complete replacement of naked cuticle with denticles. This phenotype is reminiscent of that for P{en1}wgen11 loss of function.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

No effect on the eye pigment phenotype of wT81.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Exhibit dominant suppression of Pc.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Adler.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"70D2;70E8" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (53)