Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)fz-GF3b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002371
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)fzGF3b
Computed Breakpoints include
70C2;70D5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(3)05871 << bk1 << Hsc70Cb << btl << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
70B break uncertain.
All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Df(3L)fz-GF3b/Df(3L)fz-CAL5 embryos have large holes in the cuticle and many denticle belts are missing.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygotes show disrupted hygrosensing behaviour; a higher fraction of flies choose moist air (100% humidity) over dry air (0% humidity) compared to wild-type controls in a hygrosensory behaviour assay after five minutes.
Df(3L)fz-GF3b embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.
Heterozygosity for Df(3L)fz-GF3b results in 1.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.7% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Dominantly enhances the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Enhances Pc
1-3% of male flies carrying Df(3L)fz-GF3b have extra sex combs. Homozygous embryos have large holes in the cuticle and many denticle belts are missing.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Used in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids to map at least four non-overlapping regions on the D.simulans 3R that have effects on the species difference of cuticular hydrocarbon profile.
"70C2;70D5" was stated as revision.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (15)
References (65)