Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)fz-M21
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002373
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)fzM21
Computed Breakpoints include

70D2;71E4-71E5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

btl << bk1 << fz << gnu << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0075380) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Df(3L)fz-M21 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

The Df(3L)fz-M21 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Trl hemizygous adult males show strong homeotic transformation of the sixth sternite into the fifth as shown by the presence of a bristles on the sixth sternite.

Stocks (5)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Adler.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Used in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids to map at least four non-overlapping regions on the D.simulans 3R that have effects on the species difference of cuticular hydrocarbon profile.

"70D2;71E" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (52)