Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)h-i22
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002374
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)hi22, Df(3L)hi22, Df(3R)hi22
Computed Breakpoints include

66D10;66E1-66E2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << h << dally hits bk2 << l(3)s2383

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0072831) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of h (FBrf0042642) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dally (FBrf0110960) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of dally (FBrf0110960)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)knittrigΔ1 embryos transheterozygous with Df(3L)h-i22 show reduced formation of ganglionic tracheal branches with significant penetrance - the majority of embryos show disruption in at least one ganglionic branch. No abnormal phenotype is detected for midline glial cells.

Df(3L)knittrigΔ1 flies transheterozygous with Df(3L)h-i22 show reduced viability and only rare escaper flies are found. Most mutants die during pupal stages or as pharate adults. Most escapers are unable to undergo complete wing inflation, causing wrinkled wings. Some escapers show partially inflated and abnormally opaque wings. Mutant pupal wings appar normal.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)h-i22 heterozygotes resist infection with wild-type group B streptococcus.

Tracheal patterning and lumen size is disrupted in Df(3L)h-i22 embryos.

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)h-i22 results in 0.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Heterozygotes with Df(3L)tra display a genitalia defective phenotype, all or parts of the genital disc derivatives are missing.

Poor ventral cord organisation.

homozygous lethal

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Belote.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (66)