Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)kto2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) kohtalo
FlyBase ID
FBab0002383
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)kto2, Df(3L)JK18, Df(2R)kto2
Computed Breakpoints include
76B1-76B2;76D5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << kto << bk2 << fln
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0080459)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Fails to complement Df(3L)fln1 and Df(3L)VW3.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Only the distal tip of the salivary gland turns in embryos homozygous for Df(3L)kto2 by stage 14.
Df(3L)kto2 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.
Dominantly enhances the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.
No effect on the eye pigment phenotype of wT81.
Homozygous lethal. Heterozygotes have longer locomotor rhythm periods than normal.
Flies have a normal flight index.
Does not rescue the lethal phenotype of three doses of Tpl+.
Mutation changes the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies; eye colour is darker.
Only 13% of neurons in Df(3L)kto2 flies have a transient K+ current.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Kennison, 1987.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(3L)kto2 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (62)