Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)lxd6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) low xanthine dehydrogenase
FlyBase ID
FBab0002387
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)lxd6, Df(3L)1xd6
Computed Breakpoints include

67E5-67E7;68B2-68B4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

can << bk1 << hay << grr << bk2 << Sgs3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (Cook, 2002.2.23, pers comm)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)lxd6/Df(3L)vin4 transheterozygotes show the same head involution defects as Df(3L)vin4 homozygotes.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)lxd6 flies develop show no visible phenotype.

The Df(3L)lxd6 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)lxd6 results in 0.4% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Mutation does not affect the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies.

Male sterile when heterozygous with haync2.

Homozygous lethal.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"67E5--7;68B2--4" was stated as revision.

Used in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids to map at least four non-overlapping regions on the D.simulans 3R that have effects on the species difference of cuticular hydrocarbon profile.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (49)