Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)pbl-X1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002391
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)pblX1, Df(3L)pblX1, Df(3L)pb1-X1, Df(3L)pbl-X, pbl-X1
Computed Breakpoints include
65F3;66B10
Sequence coordinates
3L:7,356,061..7,357,525 (Df(3L)pbl-X1:bk1)
3L:8,132,130..8,141,044 (Df(3L)pbl-X1:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
qm << bk1 << mus301 << lqf << bk2 << Nmt
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(3L)pbl-X1 breakpoint lies within CTCF or pst or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3L:7349161 ..7350625 (R5) (predicted cytology: 65F6-65F6).
The right Df(3L)pbl-X1 breakpoint lies within CG7504 or mus301 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3L:8125230 ..8134144 (R5) (predicted cytology: 66B7-66B8).
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055848) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086978)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Fails to complement Df(3L)ZP1.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The size of the tracheal lumen is different to wild type in Df(3L)pbl-X1 embryos.
The Df(3L)pbl-X1 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3L)pbl-X1 results in 1.3% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.4% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.
Dominant suppressor of dshhs.sev.B mutant polarity phenotype.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Used in D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrids to map at least four non-overlapping regions on the D.simulans 3R that have effects on the species difference of cuticular hydrocarbon profile.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (75)