Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)rdgC-co2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002392
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)rdgC, Df(3L)rdgCco2
Computed Breakpoints include

77A1;77D1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Su(Tpl) << bk1 << polo << fbl << bk2 << l(3)j7C3

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Previously reported to delete cp, however this was due to Df(3L)rdgC-co2 chromosome carrying cp1. cp1 is separable from Df(3L)rdgC-co2 by recombination.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0064394)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)rdgC-co2/Df(3L)ri-79c embryos show a failure to form a ventral furrow. The mesoderm primordium is internalised late.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

The Df(3L)rdgC-co2 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)rdgC-co2 results in 2.3% X chromosome nondisjunction and 3.4% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Homozygous mutants embryos show a failure to form a ventral furrow. The mesoderm primordium is internalised late.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Induced on: marked third chromosome that carried the cp1 allele.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (63)