Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)ri-79c
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) radius incompletus
FlyBase ID
FBab0002395
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)ri79C
Computed Breakpoints include

77B7-77B9;77F1-77F5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

eRF1 << bk1 << Psn << l(3)77CDf << bk2 << fng

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Second proximal breakpoint not reported.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of eRF1 (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Psn (FBrf0093374) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0099762) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0074960)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)rdgC-co2/Df(3L)ri-79c and Df(3L)BK10/Df(3L)ri-79c embryos show a failure to form a ventral furrow. The mesoderm primordium is internalised late.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The previously reported sterility of Mst77F1/Df(3L)ri-79c males (FBrf0188104, FBrf0210142) is probably unrelated to Mst77F function: Df(3L)ri-79c does not uncover the Mst77F gene and does not affect its expression (shown by genomic DNA sequencing and Western blotting) and Df(3L)ri-79c fully complements the male sterility phenotype of the Mst77FΔ1 allele (a mutation within the Mst77F coding sequence that results in a frameshift and premature stop codon and whose sterility phenotype is rescued by the Mst77F+tg transgene). The Mst77F1 line does contain the S149T mutation within the Mst77F coding sequence (FBrf0188104), but this lesion was identified on a chromosome carrying the unmapped 'ms(3)mc3' male sterile mutation (FBrf0049400).

Heterozygous embryos sometimes have gaps (consisting of patches of naked cuticle) in the denticle belts.

Df(3L)ri-79c embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

The Df(3L)ri-79c chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)ri-79c results in 0.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.1% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Homozygous mutants embryos show a failure to form a ventral furrow. The mesoderm primordium is internalised late.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

The number of midgut constrictions is variable in homozygous embryos.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Severe morphological defect.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Jurgens.

 

The kugri-79c lesion was identified as a second hit on the Df(3L)ri-79c chromosome.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (68)