Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)st-f13
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) scarlet
FlyBase ID
FBab0002412
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)stf-13, Df(3R)st-f13, Df(3L)stf13
Computed Breakpoints include

72C1;73A4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Arf72A << bk1 << l(3)72CDd << SS3-5 << bk2 << l(3)73Ah

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

+20 to +25. DNA coordinates (kb) of proximal breakpoints in the walk in region 73A-B of McKeown and Belote, which originates at the left breakpoint of In(3LR)sta27 ('+' values to right, '-' values to left). Df(3L)st-E coordinates from Butler et al., 1986; coordinate 0 halfway between right breakpoints of Df(3L)st-E5 and Df(3L)st-E52; positive values to the left

Comments on Cytology

Pka-C3 gene lies within a 60kb region defined by the distal breakpoints of Df(3L)brm11 and Df(3L)st-f13.

Proximal breakpoint maps to coordinate +25 (coordinate 0 is the inversion breakpoint in st) of the argos region.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049915) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0074960) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082770) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049915)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

No defects in climbing behavior are observed in Df(3L)st-f13/+ flies.

The Df(3L)st-f13 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)st-f13 results in 1.9% X chromosome nondisjunction and 2.7% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Causes inviability or low viability in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Homozygous embryos do not complete germband retraction and dorsal closure and head involution are abnormal.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Belote and McKeown.

Belote.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (67)