Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)vin2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) vin
FlyBase ID
FBab0002454
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)vin2, vin2
Computed Breakpoints include

67F2;68D6

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

simj << bk1 << Fuc << pto << bk2 << CycA

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049390) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(3)rI075 (FBrf0067338) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049390)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Df(3L)vin2 mutants show defects in head involution. The mouth hooks are present but the labrum and epistomal sclerites are missing and at least part of the cephalopharyngeal skeleton remains at the surface of the embryo.

Df(3L)vin2 embryos show reduced levels of cell death, as evidenced by lower levels of Decay protein activity.

The level of 7-monoenes is normal in heterozygous males. The level of 7,11-dienes is significantly decreased in heterozygous females compared to controls.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Homozygous embryos show variable defects in germband retraction, and some are twisted. Malpighian tubule elongation is incomplete.

Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Fertile when heterozygous with haync2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (59)