Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)vin7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) vin
FlyBase ID
FBab0002460
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)vin7, vin7
Computed Breakpoints include
68C8;69B4-69B5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(3)68Ca << bk1 << l(3)68Cb << l(3)69Ae << bk2 << gv
Genetic mapping information
Comments
This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).
Comments on Cytology
Ref: Akam et al., 1978, Cell 13: 215--225
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0041709) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of rt (FBrf0031168) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Lethal in combination with Df(3L)BSC120. Inferred to overlap with: Df(3L)BSC120.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stage 15-16 mutant embryos form a single midgut chamber which is encircled by a thin sheet of visceral muscles. Hindgut development is incomplete.
Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.
Df(3L)vin7 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.
The Df(3L)vin7 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3L)vin7 results in 7.2% X chromosome nondisjunction and 3.6% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
The level of 7-monoenes is normal in heterozygous males. The level of 7,11-dienes is significantly increased in heterozygous females compared to controls.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Deficient embryos show a mutant midgut phenotype: no constrictions form, midgut epithelium is thin and fragile.
Homozygous embryos have reduced anal pads. Midgut constrictions do not form, the hindgut is shorter than normal and Malpighian tubules form short buds.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Fertile when heterozygous with haync2.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (68)