Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Antp-X1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002491
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)Antp3
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

3Lt - 83F4 | 84B6 - 84B2 | 84C6 - 3Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

84B1-84B2;84C1-84C2;84C6;85F5-85F6

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Antp << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Distal breakpoint at about +156 kb in the molecular map of Cavener, Corbett, Cox and Whetten.

Comments on Cytology

Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Antp (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039462) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Isolated independently of Df(3R)Antp-X2 (Hazelrigg and Kaufman, 1983).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(3R)Antp-x1
    Df(3R)Antp-X1
    Df(3R)Antp73b+RX1
    Df(3R)Antp73b+RX3
    Df(3R)Antp73b-RX1
    Df(3R)AntpXI
    Df(3R)Antpx1
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)