Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Antp17
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002493
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)AntpNs+R17, Df(3R)AntpNs+17
Computed Breakpoints include

84A5;84D14

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
3R:6,754,194..6,802,428 (Df(3R)Antp17:bk1)
3R:7,887,045..7,920,431 (Df(3R)Antp17:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Ama << bk1 << SS3-1 << αTub84D << bk2 << l(3)neo35

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 3R:6754194..6802428 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of zen, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of Dfd, which published results say is deleted.

The 3R:7887045..7920431 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of ArgRS-m, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of lds, which published results say is not deleted.

Distal (84D13-14) breakpoint located at -31 kb (Baker and Wolfner; 0 point = Hind III site in αTub84D, '+' values to the right, '-' values to the left).

Comments on Cytology

Deleted for 84B1-2 to 84D11-12 or 84A6 to 84D14.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of bcd (FBrf0045941) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Dfd (FBrf0034853) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044420)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)Antp17/Df(3R)Scr embryos have defects in head involution.

Df(3R)Antp17/Df(3R)Scr embryonic lethal

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Only the distal tip of the salivary gland turns in embryos homozygous for Df(3R)Antp17 by stage 14.

Df(3R)Antp17 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

Heterozygous males have a reduced number of sex comb teeth on the first leg.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Salivary glands are absent in homozygous embryos. Midgut constrictions do not form.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Heterozygous males exhibit reduction in the number of sex comb teeth present on the prothoracic leg.

Males display reduced sex comb phenotype.

Complete reversion of the AntpNs phenotype. Lethal when in combination with AntpB or ScrMsc.

Associated with dominant reduced-sex-comb phenotype. male heterozygotes semisterile (Kaufman).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (16)
References (80)