Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)C4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002502
Feature type
Also Known As
DfC4
Computed Breakpoints include

89E2-89E3;90A

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

abd-A << bk1 << l(3)89Ej << cher << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Proximal breakpoint 133.5-137 kb distal to the right breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1 (Karch et al., 1985).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Ubx (FBrf0047928) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Abd-B (FBrf0047928) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no phenotype when heterozygous with 14-3-3ε18A2, and no effect on phl::tor12D.hs.sev when heterozygous with wild type.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos show abnormal gastrulation and cease development early in embryogenesis.

Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

When in combination with salm mutations exhibit parasegments 10-13 resemble those in Abd-B- embryos and parasegments 14 and 15 resemble those from salm;Df(3R)P9 embryos.

Sterile in heterozygotes and male heterozygotes have rotated genitalia.

is associated with slight reductions in Ubx and abd-A activity.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Crosby.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(3R)C4 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (46)