Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Cha7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Choline Acetyltransferase
FlyBase ID
FBab0002512
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)ChaM7, Df(3R)ChaM7
Computed Breakpoints include

90F1-90F2;91F5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sr << bk1 << repo << Cha << bk2 << cdi

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049929) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of repo (FBrf0072748) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082073)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)DG2.

Lethal in combination with Df(3R)fruw24. Lethal in combination with Df(3R)frusat15. Lethal in combination with Df(3R)fru4-40.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(3R)Cha7 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3R)Cha7 results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.8% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Shows no phenotype when heterozygous with 14-3-3ε18A2, and no effect on phl::tor12D.hs.sev when heterozygous with wild type.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Dorsal closure is abnormal in homozygous embryos, and tracheae do not fuse. The midgut epithelium does not completely surround the yolk and midgut constrictions are incomplete.

Df(3R)Cha7 exhibits a bisexual phenotype when in trans with a fru chromosome.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

When heterozygous with fru, males are sterile and exhibit chain behaviour.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Myers, Gelbart.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Stated that deletes or disrupts pont

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (60)