Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Dl-BX12
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Delta
FlyBase ID
FBab0002534
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)D1-BX12, Df(3R)DlBX12, Df(3R)DLBX12
Computed Breakpoints include
91F1-91F2;92D3-92D6
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
pros << bk1 << cdi << bwk << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082073) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The distal half of the salivary gland turns but the proximal half does not in embryos homozygous for Df(3R)Dl-BX12 by stage 14.
Df(3R)Dl-BX12 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.
The Df(3R)Dl-BX12 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.
Heterozygous adults have significantly smaller phase delays than normal siblings in response to a 10 second pulse of blue light. Phase delays for heterozygotes are progressively larger in response to longer light pulses, but are not significantly different from control siblings.
The number of terminal tracheal branches (GB, LG and LH) are reduced by 30%-50% in heterozygous Df(3R)Dl-BX12 larvae.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Heterozygotes with SerBd-3 are viable and exhibit a severe wing phenotype.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type. Midgut primordia do not fuse and Malpighian tubules do not elongate normally.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Muskavitch.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
References (59)