Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Dl-X43
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Delta
FlyBase ID
FBab0002556
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)DlX43, DlX43, DysKX43
Computed Breakpoints include

91F11;92A11-92A13

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

91F11;92A11-92A13

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(3)91Fa << Dl << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0046377) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048201)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)Exel6184/Df(3R)Dl-X43 flies show defects in cardiac function at both 1 and 5 weeks of age (systolic diameter is increased and fractional shortening is decreased compared to wild type).

Df(3R)Dl-X43/Df(3R)Exel6184 flies (in which most Dys isoforms are absent) have a significantly shorter lifespan than wild-type controls, while single heterozygotes show a moderate lifespan reduction.

Df(3R)Dl-X43/Df(3R)Exel6184 flies develop age-dependent abnormalities in the heart muscle throughout adult life, with increasingly disorganized myocardial myofibrils and gaps. With age, flies exhibit shorter diastolic intervals, resulting in increased heart rates and fewer asystoles, and produce a more regular heartbeat than wild-type controls.

Expressing Mmus\DmdDp116.UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4how-24B rescues the increased systolic diameter and reduced fractional shortening of the heart wall in Df(3R)Dl-X43/Df(3R)Exel6184 adult flies.

Throughout their adult life, Df(3R)Dl-X43/Df(3R)Exel6184 flies have a significantly wider diastolic and systolic diameter, accompanied by a reduced fractional shortening compared to controls, while single heterozygotes show increased diameter phenotypes without a reduction in fractional shortening.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)Dl-X43/+ mutant third instar larval eye discs do not show disrupted neuronal projections from photoreceptor neurons to the brain optic lobes.

Small effect on the Brd1 and Brd3 bristle multiplication phenotype.

Transheterozygotes with sng- mutations are viable and phenotypically wild type.

Heterozygotes with Dlvi1 display an enhancement of the embryonic phenotype.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Campos-Ortega.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (23)