Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Espl1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Enhancer of split
FlyBase ID
FBab0002566
Feature type
Also Known As
E(spl)8D06, Df(3R)8D06, Df(3R)E(spl)8D06, Df(3R)E(spl)8D06
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

96F;97A3-97A4

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

M285 << bk1 << E(spl) << gro << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049904)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes raised at 29oC have extra vein material in the posterior cell of the wing, with a penetrance of less than 20%.

    In Df(3R)Espl1/Tp(3;3)Vno flies ectopic macrochaetae are often observed on the scutellum and in the row of dorso-central bristles.

    No significant effect on the scaMSKF mutant phenotype.

    Embryos exhibit few, if any, fused muscles. The unfused, birefringent fibres, have a random pattern of fine fibres apparently radiating out from small fragments of dorsal cuticle.

    Hyperplasia of replicating sensory precursors: due to an increased number of ectodermal cells being recruited as sensory precursor cells.

    Homozygous embryos have a extreme neurogenic phenotype: minuscule patch of dorsoposterior cuticle or two patches of posterior lateral cuticle due to failure in dorsal closure.

    Strong phenotypic reversion: 250--350 facets per eye. Severe embryonic phenotype: loss of ventral, lateral and majority of dorsal cuticle. Viable when heterozygous with a Dl allele.

    Embryonic lethal, extreme neurogenic phenotype.

    Lethal in combination with gro and E(spl)1. Homozygotes have extreme neural hyperplasia and suppress the Nspl-1 phenotype.

    Embryonic lethal affecting epidermal development.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (26)