Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Espl3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Enhancer of split
FlyBase ID
FBab0002570
Feature type
Also Known As
E(spl)BX36, Df(3R)E(spl)BX36
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << E(spl) << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: T(Y;3)G75.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Lethal in combination with: Df(3R)BSC140. Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)BSC140.

    Df(3R)Espl3 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

    The Df(3R)Espl3 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Strong phenotypic reversion: 250--350 facets per eye. Severe embryonic phenotype: loss of ventral, lateral and majority of dorsal cuticle. Viable when heterozygous with a Dl allele.

    Embryonic lethal, extreme neurogenic phenotype.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Muskavitch.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    References (30)