Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)G1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002578
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)dhodG1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

85A4-85A5;85A6-85A11

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)85Ab << bk1 << l(3)85Ai << l(3)85Ag << bk2 << hb

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

DNA coordinates of the 85A proximal breakpoint and the 85A distal breakpoint are -49 and +45 respectively ("+" values to the right and "-" values to the left or centromere end of map).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(3)85Ab (FBrf0046027) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048243) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(3)85Ad (FBrf0046027) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048243)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)V2.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Porter.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Distal breakpoint is at position +45kb of the molecular map of the hb domain.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(3R)Dhod-G1
    Df(3R)G1
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (6)