Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)M-Kx1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002601
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)Kx1, Df(3R)Kx-1, Df(3R)MKX1, Df(3R)M-Kxl
Computed Breakpoints include
86C1;87B5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
3R:10,873,773..10,878,131 (Df(3R)M-Kx1:bk1)
3R:12,324,838..12,350,415 (Df(3R)M-Kx1:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
hth << bk1 << TfIIFβ << svp << bk2 << Pp1-87B
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(3R)M-Kx1 breakpoint lies in CG4596 or Sodh-2 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:6699495..6703853 (R5) (predicted cytology: 86C7).
The right breakpoint of Df(3R)M-Kx1 lies within CG10013 or CG10038 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 3R:8150560..8176137 (R5) (predicted cytology: 87B6-7).
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047003) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047003)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)Exel8154.
Dominant suppressor of In(1)wm4h variegation.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The size of the tracheal lumen is different to wild type in Df(3R)M-Kx1 embryos.
The Df(3R)M-Kx1 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3R)M-Kx1 results in 2.3% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.
Heterozygous males differ significantly from control males in their homo- and heterosexual courtship. These males do not discriminate between male and female target flies.
Dominantly suppresses the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
Homozygous embryos have holes in the epidermis and dorsal closure is abnormal. Midgut constrictions are variable and the hindgut is contorted and bloated.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Vassin.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (65)