Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)M86D
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Minute
FlyBase ID
FBab0002603
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)86D, M(3)86D
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

86D1-86D2;86D3-86D4

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << M(3)86D << bk2 << mus309

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

    Heterozygous males do not differ significantly from control males in their homo- and heterosexual courtship.

    Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Flies have a medium bristle phenotype. Strongly enhances the wing notching phenotype of Nnd-1.

    Fine bristled Minute with medium viability. RK3.

    Stocks (9)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Schultz, 10th Jan. 1933.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) Minute
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0011949
    • FBal0048876
    References (18)