Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)P14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002629
Feature type
Also Known As
P14, Df(3R)P-14
Computed Breakpoints include
90C2;91B1-91B2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
osa << bk1 << E(faf)E337 << bk2 << Dl
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049929) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098784) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of fru (FBrf0049929) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049929)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)d189.
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)d58.
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)d192.
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)Cha7.
Lethal in combination with Df(3R)frusat15 (animals die after forming prepupae). Lethal in combination with Df(3R)fruw24 (animals die at the second to third larval moult).
Viable in combination with Df(3R)ChaM5 or Df(3R)fru4-40.
Dominantly enhances the rough eye phenotype of Df(1)Δ59 hemizygotes.
Viable in combination with Dp(3;3)DG.
No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygosity for Df(3R)P14 results in 1.5% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.5% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Has a partially penetrant dominant cuticle phenotype.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Shows no phenotype when heterozygous with 14-3-3ε18A2, and no effect on phl::tor12D.hs.sev when heterozygous with wild type.
Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.
Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type and inner organs are poorly developed.
Df(3R)P14 exhibits a bisexual phenotype when in trans with a fru chromosome.
Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Heterozygotes with repo1 are lethal.
When heterozygous with In(3R)fru males are behaviourally sterile, form courtship chains and have an intermediate "muscle of Lawrence" (MOL) phenotype: slight thickening or slightly altered insertion sites of the longitudinal muscles.
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
E. B. Lewis.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
"90C7+;91B1--2" was stated as revision.
Distal breakpoint molecularly mapped.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (67)