Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)P9
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Pasadena 9
FlyBase ID
FBab0002632
Feature type
Also Known As
DfP9, Df(3)P9, Df-P9, Df P9
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Fas1 << bk1 << l(3)89Ea << l(3)89Ee << bk2 << l(3)89En

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Right breakpoint 225-230 kb to the right of the right breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1 (Karch, Weiffenbach, Peifer, Bender, Duncan, Celniker, Crosby and Lewis, 1985, Cell 43: 81-96).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034411) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(3)89Ea (FBrf0043252) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042382) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034411)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Dp(3;1)P68/Df(3R)P9 flies have reduced nerve terminal arborisation onto muscles compared to wild-type. Type 2 and type 1 terminals are affected. The excitatory junctional currents of muscle fibre 12 are increased in amplitude compared to wild-type.

    Df(3R)P5/Df(3R)P9 heterozygotes lack Abd-B expression in the epidermis and ventral nerve cord.

    Increases the frequency of the trx bithorax-variegated phenotype in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)red-P52.

    Germ line clonal analysis shows that the combination Df(3R)P9/Df(3R)Ubx109 lacks germ line functions necessary for normal egg production. The combination Dp(3;3)bxd100 Df(3R)Ubx109/Df(3R)P9 is viable in germ line clones.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes show a very weak transformation of haltere to wing, as indicated by an increase in haltere size and the development of a few wing-type marginal bristles. Heterozygous males show reduced pigmentation of segment A5 (indicating a weak transformation to A4), a few bristles develop in the A6 sternite (indicating weak transformation to A5) and A7 develops a tiny tergite (indicating a weak transformation to A6).

    Used to show that Ubx represses trichomes in the proximal naked cuticle of the posterior second femur in a dosage dependent manner.

    Thoracic and abdominal segments are transformed to parasegment 4 identity.

    Haplo-insufficient phenotype is enhanced by heterozygosity for ash218.

    Ectopic Scr expression causes T1 beard formation in thoracic segments 1 to 3 and abdominal segments 1 to 8 and ectopic salivary glands formation in parasegments 0, 1 and 14.

    Defective in gonad assembly.

    Homozygous embryos fail to retract the germ band correctly. The spiracles, leg discs and wing/haltere discs are reiterated in the 'abdominal region'.

    When in combination with salm mutations embryos exhibit transformation of parasegment 14 and 15 to modified thoracic parasegments resembling transformed parasegment 13 of Df(3R)P9 embryos.

    The A1 transformation phenotype of ftzUal alleles is slightly suppressed in Df(3R)P9 / ftzUal allele heterozygotes. The haltere to wing transformation phenotype of ftzRpl is enhanced in Df(3R)P9 / ftzRpl heterozygotes.

    Adult abdominal segments 2-8 partially transformed into copies of the first (Morata, J. Embrol. Exp. Morphol. 78: 319-341).

    Enhances the frequency of transformation of the fourth abdominal tergite to fifth abdominal tergite seen in Pcl1/Pcl4 flies.

    Germ line clonal analysis shows that the haploinsufficient female sterility of Df(3R)P9 is a somatic defect.

    Heterozygotes with Ubxbx-4 exhibit weak bx-like effects.

    Homozygotes die in late embryonic or early larval stages, showing transformation of metathorax and anterior first abdominal segment to mesothorax (Lewis, 1978; Hayes, Sato and Denell, 1984, Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. USA 81: 545-49) and transformation of posterior meso- and metathorax to prothorax (Hayes et al., 1984; Ganger, Fehon and Schubiger, 1985, Nature 313: 395-97). When incubated at 18o, homozygous Df(3R)P9 embryos do not complete germ band shortening but Df(3R)P9/Dp(3;3)P5 heterozygotes go through normal development (Ganger and Schubiger, 1984, D. I. S. 60: 108-09). Df(3R)P9/+ flies show reduced male pigmentation on AB5 and AB6, are sterile and have deformed genitalia; Df(3R)P9/Mcp flies are partially fertile. Df(3R)P9/Df(3R)Ubx109 larvae have a short tracheal trunk between AB7 and AB8 and a posterior spiracle in AB8 (Lewis, 1978).

    Stocks (6)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    E.B. Lewis.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Does not interact with the RpII140wimp maternal effect.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    References (100)