Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)SCB-XL2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002643
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)SCBXL2
Computed Breakpoints include

84A4-84A5;84B1-84B2

Sequence coordinates
3R:6,743,441..6,747,349 [-] (Df(3R)SCB-XL2:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

zen2 << bk1 << pb << Antp << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Antp P1 sequences fused to pb, causing ectopic pb expression under Antp P1 control.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Ccp84Ab (FBrf0051115) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Ama (FBrf0080585) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Antp (FBrf0056249) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygous males have a reduced number of sex comb teeth on the first leg.

    Dominant effect on thorax is associated with diminished expression of Antp on the homologous chromosome, which is, in turn, a consequence of ectopic pb expression in thorax due to pb gene on the Df(3R)SCB-XL2 chromosome being under the regulation of the Antp P1 promoter.

    Completely penetrant labial and maxillary palp phenotype. Temperature does not affect the phenotype.

    Df(3R)SCB-XL2/pb- flies show the maxillary and labial palp phenotypes of pb null flies.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    G. Jurgens.

    Jurgens.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(3R)SCB-XL2
    Df(3R)SCBXL2
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)