Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Scx2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Sexcombs extra
FlyBase ID
FBab0002647
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)ScxW+RX2, Df(3R)Scx2, Df(3R)Scxw+R2
Computed Breakpoints include
84A5;84C1-84C2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
lab << bk1 << pb << stk << bk2 << hat
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Distal (84C1-2) breakpoint located at about +41 kb (Baker and Wolfner, 1988, Genes Dev. 2: 477-89); 0 point = HindIII site in αTub84B, '+' values to the right, '-' values to the left).
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039462) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Dfd (FBrf0039462) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of stk (FBrf0044420) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039462)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Df(3R)dsx2M/Df(3R)Scx2 is pupal lethal. Df(3R)dsx2M/Df(3R)Scx2 mutants also exhibit an apparent failure of body wall muscle contraction during puparium formation.
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)dsx2M.
Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)Mlp84BP8.
Df(3R)Scx2/Df(3R)Scr embryos have defects in head involution.
Df(3R)Scr2/Df(3R)MAP2 viable Df(3R)Scr2/Df(3R)MAP2 pb phenotype
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Revertant for the 'Scx' phenotype (extra sex combs on the meso- and metathoracic legs).
Homozygous lethal.
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (19)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (3R) Sexcombs extra
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0045052
References (25)