Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Scx4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002648
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)Scxw+Rx4, Df(3R)Scx4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ftz << bk1 << Scr << rn << bk2 << Est-C

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044420) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Scr (FBrf0039462) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of rn (FBrf0044420) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044420)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes are male fertile.

    Hemizygous males are fertile but with reduced fecundity, the total testis tubulin pool is approximately half that of wild type. Spermatid nuclei are normally shaped but many spermatids are not properly aligned at the tip of the developing bundle.

    Homozygous lethal.

    homozygous lethal

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    References (22)